HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024/12/18 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - Board of Zoning Appeals - Regular Board of zoning appeals and
[…] purchasing City property, is a crime.
D. Best Practice. If you have an actual or potential financial interest in a decision to be made,
disclose the conflict, abstain from voting, and don’t participate in the discussion. If you have
any concerns, discuss them with the city attorney. Avoid even the appearance of a conflict.
E. Abstaining. Abstaining means to refrain from a vote. In this case, a member of a body would
be present at the meeting but would not partake in discussion or voting of the issue before the
body.
II. GIFT LAW.
A. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 471.895, "An interested person may not give a gift or request another
to give a gift to a local official. A local official may not accept a gift from an interested person."
• “Local Official” means an elected or appointed official of a city.
• “Interested Person” means a person who has a direct financial interest in a decision that
a local official is authorized to make.
• “Gift” means money, real or personal property, a service or loan, forgiving a debt or a