HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024/03/25 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - Study SessionAGENDA
[…] See City of St. Louis Park Home Rule Charter § 1.02 (“The City of St. Louis Park . . . may license
and regulate persons, corporations and associations engaged in any occupation, trade or business; . . . may define,
prohibit, abate and suppress all things detrimental to the health, morals, comfort, safety, convenience and
welfare of the inhabitants of the City and all nuisances and causes thereof, . . . may pass ordinances for
maintaining and promoting the peace, good government and welfare of the City and for the performance of all the
functions thereof.”).
vii See Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 1(a)(4) (“In every lease or license of residential premises, the landlord or
licensor covenants: . . . to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the
state, and of the local units of government where the premises are located . . . .”).
viii Minnetonka Elec. Co. v. Vill. of Golden Valley, 141 N.W.2d 138, 141 (Minn. 1966).
ix City of Morris v. Sax Invs., Inc., 749 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn. 2008).
x See, e.g., St. Paul Code of Ord. §§ 192.02, 193A.07(c), (c)(1), (d); Minn. Stat. § 35.155, subd. 11(d)(7); §