HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024/03/25 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - Study SessionAGENDA
[…] 2 The only portion of Minn. Chap. 504B where the legislature expressly preempts any local regulation is under §
504B.205 addressing a tenant’s right to seek police and emergency services. “This section preempts any
inconsistent local ordinance or rule.” § 504B.205, subd. 3. Even in this expression of preemption, the
legislature clarifies only inconsistent or specific types of local law are preempted; it does not mandate that
municipalities are prohibited from passing any legislation that covers the content in § 504B.205.
3 Local laws are incorporated numerous times in Chapter 504B. Under § 504B.161, landlords are required “to
maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the state, and of the local units
of government where the premises are located.” § 504B.161, subd. 1(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Further, “[t]he covenants contained in this section are in addition to any covenants or conditions
imposed by law or ordinance or by the terms of the lease or license.” Id. subd. 4 (emphasis added). Chapter 504B
also assumes violations of city law within its definition of violation generally: “‘Violation’ means: (1) a violation
of any state, county or city health, safety, housing, building, fire prevention, or housing maintenance code