The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The proposed merger will involve a review by the United State Department of Justice and Federal Trade Commission to determine compliance with federal antitrust laws. The Federal Communications Commission also will review the proposed merger. When local cable franchises are transferred from one company to another, the 1996 Telecommunications Act also proscribes a role for local units of government that issue franchises. Section 617 of the 1996 Act (which has been coded as 47 U.S.C. §537) provides: A franchising authority shall, if the franchise requires franchising authority approval of a sale or transfer, have 120 days to act upon any request for approval of such sale or transfer that contains or is accompanied by such information as is required in accordance with Commission regulations and by the franchising authority. If the franchising authority fails to render a final decision on the request within 120 days, such request shall be deemed granted unless the requesting party and the franchising authority agree to an extension of time. Other provisions serve to limit the discretion or authority of local franchising authorities, For instance, the Cable Act also provides at Section 613(d) (47 U.S.C. §533(d)) as follows: (d) Regulation of ownership by States or franchising authorities Any State or franchising authority may not