The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under Minnesota law, local franchise authorities must approve a sale or transfer of a franchise, including a sale or transfer by means of a fundamental corporate change (including mergers, etc.). Stock sales or transfers are specifically subjected to the requirements of the statute, Minn. Stat. §238.083. Public hearing provisions and decisional timelines are specified by the law, including in Subd. 4 that: "Within 30 days after the public hearing, the franchising authority shall approve or deny, in writing, the sale or transfer request. The approval must not be unreasonably withheld." As stated in the Time Warner Cable letter dated February 9, 2000, "it is unclear" that the type of transaction proposed by AOL and Time Warner constitutes a "sale or transfer" under federal law or under the local franchise.