HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002/11/04 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - RegularAGENDA SUMMARY
[…] seeking city approval of a corporate restructuring.
The proposed restructuring raises the same legal and policy issues for the City as the Spring 2000
merger involving America Online and Time Warner, because under the federal and state
regulatory framework for cable operators the restructuring is processed as a transfer of the
franchise.
When local cable franchises are transferred from one company to another, the 1996
Telecommunications Act proscribes a role for the local units of government that issue franchises.
Section 617 of the 1996 Act (which has been coded as 47 U.S.C. §537) provides:
A franchising authority shall, if the franchise requires franchising authority approval of a
sale or transfer, have 120 days to act upon any request for approval of such sale or
transfer that contains or is accompanied by such information as is required in accordance
with Commission regulations and by the franchising authority. If the franchising
authority fails to render a final decision on the request within 120 days, such request shall
be deemed granted unless the requesting party and the franchising authority agree to an
extension of time.
Under Minnesota law, local franchise authorities must approve a sale or transfer of a franchise,
including a sale or transfer by means of a fundamental corporate change (including mergers,
etc.). Stock sales or transfers are specifically subjected to the requirements of the statute, Minn.