The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Study Session Meeting of April 9, 2018 (Item No. 4) Title: Funding of Non-Profit Organizations Page 11 RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/12/2017 Public Purpose Expenditures Page 9 3.Incorporated development societies or organizations Minn. Stat. § 469.191. A.G. Op. (June 27, 1997) (informal letter opinion to Staples). Section II-K, Dues. State law authorizes cities “to appropriate not more than $50,000 annually to any incorporated development society or organization of the state for promoting, advertising, improving, or developing the economic and agricultural resources of the city.” Because of the limitations regarding donations, cities interested in donating up to $50,000 in any given year to an incorporated development society or organization should consult their city attorney.