HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019/08/19 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - RegularAGENDA
[…] S.
1.04. The City is considering a Comprehensive Plan Amendment for 3745 Louisiana
Avenue South.
1.05. The City held a neighborhood meeting on the Comprehensive Plan Amendment
for 3745 Louisiana Avenue South on August 8, 2018.
1.05 Minn. Stat. § 462.355 subd. 2 requires a planning commission to hold a public
hearing before a city adopts a comprehensive plan amendment.
1.06 A City Planning Commission Public Hearing on the Comprehensive Plan
Amendment for 3745 Louisiana Avenues South is scheduled for August 21, 2019.
1.07 Minn. Stat. § 462.355 subd. 4 (d) permits cities to extend an interim ordinance
“up to an additional 120 days following the completion of any other process required by state
statute, federal law, or court order, when the process is not completed at least 30 days before
the expiration of the interim ordinance.”
1.08 The public hearing required by Minn. Stat. § 462.355 subd. 2 will not be
completed 30 days before the expiration of Ordinance 2542-18.
1.09 The City Council will not be able to review the Planning Commission’s