HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009/06/15 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - RegularAGENDA
[…] As required by Minn. Stat. §
16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the Local Government must require
its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment
from the Local Government for undisputed services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and
one-half percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the
subcontractor(s).
19 Minn. Stat. § 181.59. The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires: Every
contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, school district, or any other district
in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring
of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material
supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the
United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no
contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of
any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or
persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is
a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any
other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be
forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
20 Termination
20.1 Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this Master Contract
and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written notice to the Local Government.