The burden of proof rests with the property owner who must present factual evidence to disprove the assessor’s valuation or classification of the property. Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.11, subdivision 1 requires that all property be valued at its market value. The assessor is required to value all property at market value, and the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization also must keep this in mind when adjusting market values. The board is to hear all appeals and act in a manner that is just. Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01, subdivision 1, paragraph (b) states: “On application of any person feeling aggrieved, the board shall review the assessment or classification, or both, and correct it as appears just.” To act in a just manner, the board must only make changes that are based on facts. Policy reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings Property owners expect and deserve a fair and impartial hearing. Serving as the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization is an important duty.