For the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization, a majority of the voting members of the board must be present to meet the quorum requirement. Recess – A break in a meeting or proceedings until a certain date and time. Recess is not to be confused with “adjournment,” which ends the proceedings. 28 Appendix Meeting of April 25, 2011 Subject: 2011 Local Board of Appeal and Equalization Page 37 Legal and policy reasons for fair and impartial appeal and equalization hearings 2 Legal reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01, subdivision 1, paragraph (b) states: “The board shall determine whether the taxable property in the town or city has been properly placed on the list and properly valued by the assessor.” This means that any action taken by the board must be done in an effort to ensure that all taxable property in the jurisdiction has been properly valued and classified by the assessor. It is assumed that the assessor has correctly valued and classified all property.