HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011/04/25 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - Regular
[…] best interest;
A reasonable time is allowed for exposure in the
open market;
Payment is made in cash or its equivalent;
Financing, if any, is on terms generally available in
the community on the specified date and typical for
the property type in its locale; and
The price represents a normal consideration for the
property sold unaffected by special financing
amounts and/or terms, services, fees, costs or credits
incurred in the transaction.
In other words, market value is the price that would
tend to prevail under typical, normal competitive open
market conditions.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.11, subdivision 1
further states:
“In estimating and determining such value, the
assessor shall not adopt a lower or different
standard of value because the same is to serve as
a basis of taxation, nor shall the assessor adopt
as a criterion of value the price for which such
property would sell at a forced sale, or in the
aggregate with all the property in the town or
district; but the assessor shall value each article
or description of property by itself, and at such
sum or price as the assessor believes the same to
be fairly worth in money.”
The law provides that all property must be valued at
market value, not that it may be valued at market value.
This means that factors other than market value issues
(such as personalities or politics) should not affect the
market value determined by the assessor. Non-market