In other words, market value is the price that would tend to prevail under typical, normal competitive open market conditions. Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.11, subdivision 1 further states: “In estimating and determining such value, the assessor shall not adopt a lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve as a basis of taxation, nor shall the assessor adopt as a criterion of value the price for which such property would sell at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the town or district; but the assessor shall value each article or description of property by itself, and at such sum or price as the assessor believes the same to be fairly worth in money.” The law provides that all property must be valued at market value, not that it may be valued at market value. This means that factors other than market value issues (such as personalities or politics) should not affect the market value determined by the assessor.