HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012/04/09 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - Study SessionAGENDA
[…] majority of the voting members of the board must be
present to meet the quorum requirement.
Recess – A break in a meeting or proceedings until a
certain date and time. Recess is not to be confused with
“adjournment,” which ends the proceedings.
28 Appendix
Meeting of April 9, 2012 Subject: 2012 Local Board of Appeal and Equalization
Page 37
Meeting of April 9, 2012
Subject: 2012 Local Board of Appeal and Equalization Page 37
Legal and policy reasons for fair and impartial
appeal and equalization hearings 2
Legal reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings
Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01, subdivision 1,
paragraph (b) states:
“The board shall determine whether the
taxable property in the town or city has been
properly placed on the list and properly
valued by the assessor.”
This means that any action taken by the board must be
done in an effort to ensure that all taxable property in the
jurisdiction has been properly valued and classified by
the assessor. It is assumed that the assessor has correctly
valued and classified all property. The burden of proof
rests with the property owner who must present factual
evidence to disprove the assessor’s valuation or
classification of the property.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.11, subdivision 1
requires that all property be valued at its market
value. The assessor is required to value all property
at market value, and the Local Board of Appeal and
Equalization also must keep this in mind when
adjusting market values.
The board is to hear all appeals and act in a manner that
is just. Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01,
subdivision 1, paragraph (b) states:
“On application of any person feeling aggrieved, the
board shall review the assessment or classification, or
both, and correct it as appears just.”
To act in a just manner, the board must only make
changes that are based on facts.
Policy reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings
Property owners expect and deserve a fair and impartial
hearing. Serving as the Local Board of Appeal and
Equalization is an important duty. As one step –