Except as otherwise provided by law, a nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an official control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement…”. State Statute 394.36 pertains to County regulations. The State Statutes pertaining to how municipalities may treat nonconformities is found in section 462.357, Subd 1e Nonconformities. While it is a different section of the State Statutes, the language is nearly identical. Both sections end with the same restriction: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion…”. (The Statute goes on to explain that the nonconformity cannot be continued if too much time lapses after it was removed or destroyed.) The Applicants are proposing to expand the nonconformity by making the wall bigger, and by adding a basement that is also 0.9 feet from the property line.