HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013/05/06 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - RegularAGENDA
[…] Map No. & Building Name: Map No. 1 - 6800 Cedar Lake Road, St. Louis Park
Inspection Date(s) & Time(s): August 30, 2012
Inspection Type: Interior/Exterior
Summary of Deficiencies: It is our professional opinion that this building is Substandard because:
- Building Code deficiencies total more than 15% of replacement cost.
- Substantial renovation is required to correct Conditions found.
Estimated Replacement Cost: $ 14,016,401
Estimated Cost to Correct Building Code Deficiencies: $ 3,962,716
Percentage of Replacement Cost: 28%
Description of Condition Deficiencies
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, states that a building is Structurally Substandard if it
contains “defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light
and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar
factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or
clearance.”
A. Defects in Structural Elements
1. Exterior walls and winodows are unchanged from original 1951 construction. Windows are drafty,
leaky and have no insulation in their steel frames and single pane glazing. Wall insulation could not be
determined.
B. Combination of Deficiencies