HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016/06/27 - ADMIN - Agenda Packets - City Council - Study SessionAGENDA
[…] advanced practice registered nurse that the individual with the mental or physical
impairment needs assistance performing two or more “instrumental activities of daily
life;”7
• An executed contract for septic sewer management or other proof of adequate septic sewer
management;
• An affidavit that the applicant provided notice to adjacent property owners and residents;
• A general site map showing the location of the temporary dwelling and the other structures
on the lot; and
• Compliance with setbacks and maximum floor area requirements of primary structure.
6 New Minn. Stat. § 462.3593, subd. 3 sets forth all the application criteria.
7 This is a term defined in law at Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 1(i) as “activities to include meal planning and
preparation; basic assistance with paying bills; shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items; performing
household tasks integral to the personal care assistance services; communication by telephone and other media; and
traveling, including to medical appointments and to participate in the community.”
Study Session Meeting of June 27, 2016 (Item No. 8)
Title: Temporary Health Care Dwellings Page 7
Temporary Family HealthCare Dwellings
June 9, 2016
Page 4
The law requires all of the following to sign the application: the primary caregiver, the owner of