In some jurisdictions, various duties of the clerk may be performed by the city or county assessor or the assessor’s staff. In these instances, it is recommended that the clerk be aware of and monitor these duties to ensure they are completed. Legal and policy reasons for fair and impartial appeal and equalization hearings Legal reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01, subdivision 1, paragraph (b) states: “The [local] board shall determine whether the taxable property in the town or city has been properly placed on the list and properly valued by the assessor.” Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.13, subdivision 1 states: “The [county] board shall examine and compare the returns of the assessment of property of the towns or districts, and equalize them so that each tract or lot of real property and each article or class of personal property is entered on