SUMMARY: The Fire Civil Service Commission is regulated by Minnesota Statutes Chapter 420. Section 420.03 states that “all vacancies in the commission shall be filled by appointment by the council within 30 days after the vacancy occurs”. Stuart Williams’ term on the Fire Civil Service Commission expired on December 31, 2015. He has completed a Reappointment Status Form, stating that he wishes to be reappointed to a new term on the Fire Civil Service Commission. FINANCIAL OR BUDGET CONSIDERATION: Not applicable.